Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Thursday, November 5th
9:30 AM

Disability Justice: Asserting a New Vision for the Revolutionary Body

Patricia Berne
David Langstaff
Maria R. Palacios

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Flaunting it! The transformative potential of queercrip porn

Loree Erickson, York University

163 Student Union: Discovery Room B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Sexuality Training Program for Staff Working With People With Intellectual Disabilities

Barry Brady, University of Georgia

163 Student Union: Discovery Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Forbidden Womb: Reproductive Healthcare in Women with Physical Disabilities

Natasha Krikorian, John F. Kennedy University

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

The Phenomenological Qualitative Approach of Disability Activists in Asia

Chun Chieh Lin Chieh Lin
Ting Huay Ooi, Wright State University - Main Campus
Rebekah Purvis, Wright State University - Main Campus
Amanda F. Rose, Wright State University - Main Campus
Julie Williams, Wright State University - Main Campus

157 Student Union: Atlantis Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Keynote Speaker: Harilyn Rousso

Harilyn Rousso

160 Student Union: Apollo Room

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

12:45 PM

Lunch

160 Student Union: Apollo Room

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Addressing Sexuality with Chronic Conditions: The Therapeutic Use of Self and the PLISSIT Model

Bernie Hattjar, Gannon University

163 Student Union: Discovery Room B

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Crip Critique of Gender, Sex, and Sexuality in Characters with Disabilities in Media

Dominick Evans

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room A

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Let's Start an Alliance for People with Disabilities

Eileen Cronin
Alette Coble-Temple, John F. Kennedy University
Julie Williams, Wright State University
Kayoko Yokoyama, John F. Kennedy University

157 Student Union: Atlantis Room B

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Peer Advocate's Experience of Deaf Women's Disclosure of Sexual Assault

Noelle Opsahl Opsahl, Gallaudet University

163 Student Union: Discovery Room A

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Safe Space Panel Program

Joshua Scacco, Wright State University - Main Campus
Petey Peterson, Wright State University - Main Campus
Daniella Burnworth, Wright State University - Main Campus

157 Student Union: Atlantis Room A

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Olimpias/The Asylum Project

Petra Kuppers, University of Michigan
Stephanie Heit

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room B

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Crip Justice through Empowerment-based Advocacy for Survivors of Domestic & Sexual Violence

Suzzane Hopkins

163 Student Union: Discovery Room B

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Disability Justice: Asserting a New Vision for the Revolutionary Body

Patricia Berne
David Langstaff
Maria R. Palacios

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room A

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Incorporating a Disability Studies Perspective into Conversations on Dementia and Sex

Hailee Gibbons, University of Illinois at Chicago

157 Student Union: Atlantis Room B

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Positive Sexual Identity and Varied Abilties: Building a Bigger & More Inclusive Tent

Frederick L. Peterson, Ohio University

163 Student Union: Discovery Room A

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

4:30 PM

The Fetishization of Women with Mental Illness

Wendy R. Dragon, Wright State University - Main Campus
Shawn Curtis, Wright State University - Main Campus
Rachael Butwina, Wright State University - Main Campus

156 Student Union: Endeavor Room B

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Dinner and a Movie

160 Student Union: Apollo Room

5:30 PM - 9:45 PM