Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Saturday, September 23rd
9:30 AM

Autistic Gender Nonconformity: Navigating Narratives of Pathology

Xeno Washburne, University of Michigan

Discovery Room B

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Featured Speaker: Stolen Bodies, Reclaimed Bodies

Eli Clare

Atlantis Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Lessons Learned From A Critical Feminist Disability Studies Dissertation

Rebekah Moras, University of Alaska - Anchorage

Discovery Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Plain Jane the SHOCKUMENTARY - part one-

Jane Hash
Tom Trainer

Endeavor Room A

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Keynote Speaker: Intersex Activism at the Intersection of Disability and Gender Justice - Emi Koyama

Emi Koyama

Apollo Room

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

12:45 PM

Lunch

Apollo Room

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Building Relationships and Changing Social Norms: A Friendships and Dating Program for Individuals with ID/DD

Karen M. Ward, University of Alaska - Anchorage
Julie P. Atkinson
Katie Lancaster

Discovery Room B

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Featured Speaker: "The Mind: Dance Theory for Mobility Restrictions" Workshop

Jacqueline Boxx

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Gadgets and Gizmos: Returning the fun to sexual function

Lucky J. Tomaszek

Endeavor Room C

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Plain Jane the SHOCKUMENTARY - Part Two-

Jane Hash

Endeavor Room A

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

The Raped Bodymind: Reading Disability and Sexual Trauma

Molly Keran, University of Michigan

Discovery Room A

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Featured Speakers: Embracing Negative Survivorship and "Unhealthy"

Emi Koyama

Discovery Room A

4:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Featured Speakers: Teaching Our Libido to Speak Crip

Maria R. Palacios

Atlantis Room A

4:00 PM - 4:00 PM

LGBTQA+ Spectrum Session

Petey Peterson, Wright State University - Main Campus

Endeavor Room A

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wheeling through college and into a sexual self-identity

April B. Coughlin, State University of New York at New Paltz

Endeavor Room C

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Women with physical disability within the Sexual Rights Discourse in Nepal

Shubna Kayastha

Discovery Room B

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

8:00 PM

SATURDAY NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT: SPOKEN WORD AND POETRY 8-10PM-

APOLLO ROOM

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM